MATRIX Personal Training

Corporate Training
Sydney NSW

Matrix Personal Training - Privacy Policy

Matrix Personal Training appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information and recognise the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us. Matrix Personal Training will control the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Matrix Personal Training protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when registering for our services and / or enquiring about our services.

At Matrix Personal Training we respect your right to privacy. We understand that as a visitor to our Website, you prefer to control your own personal information preferences. For this reason, we may ask you to register or provide personal information and preferences when you visit certain areas of our Website, request information, register for events, fill out an enquiry form or subscribe to our company newsletters. When you provide Matrix Personal Training with your name, email address, mailing address, or telephone number, and you don’t “opt-out”, we may use this information to alert you to news, events, updates, new services and other information. If you don’t want Matrix Personal Training or Matrix Personal Training representatives to contact you, you may “opt-out” of this preference at any time, whether you’re online or contacting Matrix Personal Training directly. You’ll always have the flexibility to opt back in at any time based on previous information or newly updated information. See the “How to update your personal information” section for further information.

  • Collecting your Personal Information: When you browse our Website, you can do so anonymously. Generally, we don’t collect personal information when you browse; however, your browser automatically tells us the type of computer and operating system you’re using. Like most standard Website servers, our Website uses log files (cookies). A “cookie” is a small line of text that is stored with your Web browser for record-keeping purposes and helps Matrix Personal Training provide better service to you. Your browser has an option to accept, reject or provide you with notice when a cookie is sent. Once you enter our Website, a cookie follows as you navigate the site, collecting information including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ overall movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use only, to help us understand what users are seeking on our Website. Site users will remain anonymous and we will not attempt to identify you unless you reveal that information yourself through the submission of an online form.
  • How we Protect your Personal Information: Matrix Personal Training will protect the personal information that you share with us. Matrix Personal Training stores information in a controlled, secure environment. We occasionally hire other Trainers to provide limited services on our behalf, however we only provide those persons the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.
  • How to Update your Personal Information or ‘Opt-out’: You can help Matrix Personal Training maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us when you change your name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address or your content preferences. If at any time you wish to update your information or preferences, or you prefer to stop receiving communication from Matrix Personal Training, feel free to contact us.
  • Links to Other Sites: Our Website may contain links to other Websites. Matrix Personal Training assumes no responsibility for the content or the privacy policies and practices of such Websites. Matrix Personal Training encourages you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites; their privacy practices may differ from ours.
  • Business Transitions Including Merger or Acquisition: If Matrix Personal Training undergoes a business transition such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users’ personal information may become part of the assets transferred however this is unlikely to occur and if it should, notification of such a transition will be published on the website and via the Matrix PT Facebook page: www.facebook.com/matrix.fitness.conditioning
  • Matrix Personal Training Privacy Contacts: If you want to change your personal information or wish to “opt-out”, please feel free to contact us in the following ways:

[email protected]

Post: Matrix Personal Training

PO Box 129

Blacktown NSW 2148

If you have any questions about how your personal information is handled or wish to opt out of receiving information from Matrix PT, please submit an information request below.

Thank you for contacting us. We will get back to you as soon as possible
Oops. An error occurred.
Click here to try again.